Top 20 in the Nation for Speech & Debate

Top 20 in the Nation for Speech & Debate

Top 20 in the Nation for Speech & Debate

Congratulations to our Speech and Debate team for their participation in the 2023 National Speech & Debate Association's (NSDA) National Tournament in Phoenix, Arizona!

With over 6,000 competitors and 2,000 schools from all over the United States, the Speech & Debate team from American Heritage Schools, Palm Beach campus, won Debate School of Excellence, placing them as Top 20 in the Nation in Debate, and Speech School of Honor, placing them as Top 40 in the Nation in Speech.

We're so proud of our talented students who have worked tirelessly to hone their skills and represent our school with excellence. Their dedication, passion, and hard work have paid off, and we couldn't be more thrilled to see them achieve such a remarkable accomplishment.

Top 20 in the Nation for Speech & Debate

Thank you to our teachers, coaches, and families who have encouraged and supported our team every step of the way. We can't wait to see what the 2023 - 2024 school year holds for our Speech and Debate program! 

SCHOOL AWARDS
Debate School of Excellence (Top 20 in the Nation in Debate!)
Speech School of Honor (Top 40 in the Nation in Speech!)

HS CONGRESSIONAL DEBATE
Kiran Spencer - Senate - Finalist/5th Place!!!
Ryon Jemail - House - Semifinalist
Michel Kaiser - House - Semifinalist
Enan Khan - House - Semifinalist
Jordan Melamed - House - Semifinalist
Cameron Swartz - Senate - Semifinalist

MS CONGRESSIONAL DEBATE
Sebastian Asady - 4th Place!!!

HS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
Rebeca Lopez-Anzures - Informative Speaking - Semifinalist/10th Place!!!
Christina Li - Original Oratory - Quarterfinalist

MS INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
Sabrina Kaiser - Extemporaneous Speaking - Semifinalist
Marie Taudin - Extemporaneous Speaking - Semifinalist
Lilia Shalaurov - Informative Speaking - Semifinalist
Marie Taudin - Impromptu Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Evelyn Murthy - Declamation - Quarterfinalist

MS LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE
Alexandra Savoy - Octofinalist

HS SUPPLEMENTAL EVENTS
Skylar Burrus - Impromptu Speaking - Quarterfinalist
Eli Levy - Storytelling - Double Octofinalist
Cyrus Khorassani - Extemp Debate - Elimination Round Participant

MISCELLANEOUS AWARDS
Rebeca Lopez-Anzures - District Student of the Year
Rebeca Lopez-Anzures - Four-Time National Qualifier