4 Best in Show Winners at State Science & Engineering Fair and 9 Students Going to the International Competition
4 Best in Show Winners at State Science & Engineering Fair and 9 Students Going to the International Competition
 
4 Best in Show Winners at State Science & Engineering Fair and 9 Students Going to the International Competition
 
Out of more than 900 finalists who presented and displayed projects at the 68th State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida, it all came down to 8 total Best in Show Award Winners. American Heritage Schools, Palm Beach Campus, had 4 High School Division Best in Show Grand Award Winners, half of the best in show awards for the entire state!
 
Besides the Best in Show awards, Palm Beach County usually takes only 7 students to the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF), but because American Heritage had 4 high school Division Best in Show Grand Award Winners, the district is now able to take 11 students to ISEF, and 9 of those students are from our Palm Beach campus. 
 
We are very proud of our students for the hard work they put into their projects to make it this far. Congratulations to them all.
 
4 Best in Show Winners at State Science & Engineering Fair and 9 Students Going to the International Competition
 
Division Grand Award Winners/Best in Show (4 out of only 8 total!)
Maya Mohanty - Biomedical and Health Sciences
Deeksha Kumaresh - Engineering
Nolan Wen - Chemistry
Chloe Barreto-Massad - Microbiology
 
1st Place Winners
Maya Mohanty- Biomedical and Health Sciences- Going to ISEF
Rohith Karthik- Biomedical and Health Sciences- Going to ISEF
Deeksha Kumaresh- Engineering- Going to ISEF
Samara Rashid- Environmental Engineering- Going to ISEF
Nolan Wen- Chemistry- Going to ISEF
Chloe Barreto-Massad- Microbiology- Going to ISEF
 
2nd Place Winners
Sruthi Balasubramanian- Biomedical and Health Sciences- Going to ISEF
Lia Lapidot- Animal Sciences- Going to ISEF
 
3rd Place Winners
Aayushi Ranjan- Going to ISEF
 
4th Place Winners
Maya Behura- Animal Sciences
Tara Muthuswamy- Behavioral and Social Sciences
Samhita Konuru- Environmental Engineering
 
Honorable Mention
Samer Elhoushy- Microbiology
Dylan McClish- Intelligent Machines, Robotics, and Systems Software
 
Recognition
Areesh Sobhani- Engineering
Samer Elhoushy- Microbiology
 
Special Awards
Kayli Harris (2 Special Awards)
Deeksha Kumaresh
Samer Elhoushy
Dylan McClish
Samhita Konoru
 
Once again, congratulations to all our Science Fair winners on their outstanding research!
 
The State Science and Engineering Fair (SSEF) of Florida is a three-day display of science project exhibits prepared by aspiring scientists and engineers in grades six through twelve. More than 900 Finalists from Regional Science and Engineering Fairs display projects illustrating their research in a competition for awards.
 
The main objectives of the SSEF are to recognize scientific talent in young people, introduce students to organized research, provide teachers a forum for the exchange of ideas, and focus attention on STEM (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics).