#1 in Broward County Science & Engineer Fair
American Heritage Schools
#1 in Broward County, Science & Engineer Fair
American Heritage Schools, Broward Campus, received the most awards, 30, at the Broward County Regional Science & Engineering Fair, making us the #1 school in the county. 12 of the students received first place and will be moving forward to the State competition. The county fair was virtual this year, so students were judged on a six minute Powerpoint video presentation. They had to be as detailed as possible, as there wasn’t a chance for them to clarify or answer any questions the judges might have had.

Below is a list of the District winners who will advance to the State Competition (SSEF) in March plus the 2nd, 3rd, 4th and Special Awards winners. 


First Place Winners

7th Grade
Elie Ciril, Energy Storage Levels of Different Types of Supercapacitors

Aliyah Dania, The Effect of Different Food Choices on the Sweet and Bitter Taste Neurons and Behavior in Drosophila Melanogaster

Armaan Fatteh-Patil, The Effect of Mask Fabric on the Transmission of Glo Germ Through the Mask

Anneliese Hsiao, The Effect of a Hot Car Interior on Hand Sanitizer Alcohol Content

Laila Rozenberg, Effects of PCB’s and PFA’s on the Neurological Developments of Zebrafish Embryo Tectums

 
9th Grade
Carla del Río, The Simulation and Analysis of Random Bipartite Graphs Synthesized to Model Statistical Properties of Datasets for Computer Diagnostics

Sharon Fernandez, The Effects of the Modulation by Melatonin on the Pathogenesis of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus on Drosophila Melanogaster

 

10th Grade
Maya Neeranjun, The Effectiveness of Deep Learning Models on the Detection of Pneumonia
 
11th Grade
Rohan Kumar, Designing an Alternate Epitope Based Vaccine to Combat SARS-CoV-2 Utilizing an Immunoinformatics Approach

Emilin Mathew, Digital Phenotyping Autism: Investigating Objective Vocal and Movement Quantification for Characterizing Autism Severity

Megan Yang (including a Special Award), Utilizing Reinforcement Learning and Deep Neural Networks to Optimize Non-pharmaceutical COVID-19 Interventions in Florida

 
12th Grade
Abdul-Jalil Dania (including a Special Award), Evaluating the Economic and Social Ramifications from Sea Level Rise in the Florida Coastal Region in 2050 and Solutions to Alleviate Potential Damages
 
Second Place Winners
6th Grade
Maximus Callis (including a Special Award), The Effects of Different Materials on Beam Deflection

Heidi Klink, The Effects of Different Plastic Types in Soil on the Length of Carrot Roots

 
7th Grade
Divyan Kannayan, Identifying Which Type of Metal is Most Resistant to Corrosion When Exposed to Milk

Gabriela Quatela, The Effects of GloGerm Transmission from Porous and Non-Porous Surfaces to the Skin

 
9th Grade
Ellaheh Gohari, Ecological Momentary Assessment: A Novel Method to Predict Physical Functioning in Schizophrenia Patients
 
Third Place Winners
7th Grade
Anagha Iyer, The Effects of Ayurveda, Nutraceuticals, and Traditional Chinese Medicine on Alzheimers on Drosophila Melanogaster
 
9th Grade
Anya Pinto, The Effects of the Coronavirus Pandemic on Mental Health
 
11th Grade
Bhaveshsai Reddy (including a Special Award) Assessing the Neuroregenerative Properties of the Electrically Stimulated Adipose-derived Stem Cell (ASC) Secretome
 
12th Grade
Angelin Mathew, Understanding the Complications of youth Vaping: Identifying Genetic Changes and Vascular Damage for Better Treatment Targets
 
Fourth Place Winners
11th Grade
Larissa Ma (including a Special Award), White Matter Connectivity of the Superior Longitudinal Fasciculus II and Executive Function in Young Children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
 
12th Grade
Illiana Bennett, Connections Between Developmental Risk Factors and the Onset of Multiple Sclerosis
 
Roshni Mishra, Improving Statistical Method BIO_CYCLE Performance by Training Process Optimization for Applications in Circadian Rhythm Pattern Detection
 
 
For additional information, click here