Broward National Merit 2021 Story, American Heritage School

#1 Private School in Palm Beach County for Highest Number of National Merit Scholars

Out of a total of 50,000 students who were recognized high scorers, 22 students in our Class of 2021 have been named National Merit Finalists by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC). This puts American Heritage at the top in Palm Beach County for private schools with the highest number of National Merit Scholars.

Fourteen seniors received commended status on the basis of a nationally applied selection index score. This is typically below the level required for participants to be named semifinalists in their respective states. Commended students do not continue in the competition for National Merit Scholarships, however, some students are candidates for scholarships sponsored by corporations and businesses.

Nine students were selected to be National Hispanic Scholars out of approximately 5,000 Hispanic/Latino juniors who took the PSAT. The NHRP uses the junior year PSAT/NMSQT as the qualifying test

BD National Merit 2021 In-Text Quote, American Heritage School

American Heritage’s Broward and Palm Beach campuses combined make up 10% of all National Merit Scholars of all schools in the state (Florida has 2,227 schools - Private & Public).

Congratulations to all of our nationally recognized scholars at our American Heritage School, Palm Beach Campus!

Finalists (22)

Tarik Campbell

Harys Dalvi

Conor Deal

Joshua Doischen

Mandy Feuerman

Seth Groper

Matthew Kang

Emily King

Ashley Kulberg

Vasakan Mahesan

Alexander Mark

Elena Martinez

Victoria Mittner

Amay Patel

Kruze Peacock

Emily Peterson

Frank Sacco

Joseph Serrone

Gabriel Sun

Anjali Vadlamudi

Tanishk Vijaywargiya

Noah Wachsman

Commended Scholars (21)

Aishwarya Ayyanathan

Christian Beek

Ryaan Benkirane

Jonathan Bogen

Nathaniel Bredoff

Alexa Chaplin

Michael Cohen

Hope Diffenderfer

Chase Doerfler

Gustavo Fedele

Jamie Feuerman

Anthony Guglielmo

Avinash Kanakam

Eric Mackey

Zachary Masnikoff

Derek Meyer

Cathy Quan

Adrian Ricketts

Alexandra Schneider

Nikita Tanguturi

Makena Vargo

National African American Recognition Program

Christian Beek

Tarik Campbell

Eric Mackey

Adrian Ricketts

Rachel Rose

Olivia Street

National Hispanic Recognition Program

Victor DaSilva

Conor Deal

Gustavo Fedele

Elena Martinez

Joshua Ospin

Gabriella Powell

National Indigenous Recognition Program

Derek Meyer