Three high school students moving on to represent the Palm Beach region in The Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)

#1 at the State Science and Engineering Fair in Florida at American Heritage Schools
According to the Society for Science web page, “Each year more than 1,800 ninth through twelfth graders earn the right to compete at Regeneron ISEF by winning a top prize at a Society-affiliated local, regional, state, or national science fair. Regeneron ISEF finalists compete for nearly $5 million in awards, prizes, and scholarships.”
 
Finalists are from around the world, and we are proud to announce the three students representing the Palm Beach Region from our Palm Beach campus:
  • Mandy Feuerman (12) - Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Angelina Ning (11) - Microbiology
  • Ashwin Parthasarathy (11) - Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software
Judging for ISEF will took place from May 3-6, 2021, via video conferencing.
 
Visit Society For Science for more information visit.
The awards don’t stop there; two junior high students will be moving onto Broadcom MASTERS, the middle school version of ISEF. 
  • Kasey Moore (6) - Chemistry
  • Tristan Obser (6) - Plant Sciences
#1 at the State Science and Engineering Fair in Florida at American Heritage Schools
The Top 300 Masters will be announced September 14, 2021. Visit Society For Science for more information visit.
 
The following students were recognized for their hard work and dedication at the state level. Some of these students won awards in addition to moving on to the next level.
 
3rd Place
  • Kasey Moore (6) - Chemistry
  • Mandy Feuerman (12) - Behavioral and Social Sciences
  • Nolan Wen (10) - Chemistry
  • Ashwin Parthasarathy (11) - Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software
  • Angelina Ning (11) - Microbiology
 
4th Place
  • Aishi Ayyanathan (12) - Cellular and Molecular Biology
Special Recognition Awards
  • Maryam Imran (12) - Biomedical and Health Sciences
  • Deeksha Kumaresh (10) - Mathematics and Computational Sciences
 
Special Awards
  • Samer Elhoushy (9) - Physics and Astronomy - Award of Excellence from NASA
  • Deeksha Kumaresh (10) - Mathematics and Computational Sciences - Cash award from the Polk County Regional Science and Engineering Fair