Speech and Debate Team Across the Country

Speech and Debate Team Across the Country

The American Heritage Schools, Broward Campus Speech and Debate team competed in not one, not two, but three tournaments hosted across the country in ONE weekend.

Our high school team traveled to Austin, TX to compete at the 2021 Longhorn Classic hosted by the University of Texas at Austin - our first in-person travel tournament since March 2020!  With over 1,000 students in attendance, representing 110 schools from 13 states across the country, our Heritage Patriots placed 2nd in the Overall Speech & Debate Team Sweepstakes Award and 3rd in the Speech & Congress Sweepstakes Award.  To top it off, senior and team co-president, Abigail Canalejo, placed 5th in Individual Sweepstakes, a measure of success for students entered in multiple events.

Additionally, several speech and debate students competed virtually from home. Four high school debaters competed at the 2021 Patriot Games hosted by George Mason University - all of whom advanced to elimination rounds!

Finally, several members of our Lower School Speech Club competed virtually in the Southern California Junior Forensic League (SCJFL) Elementary Tournament, three of whom advanced to the final round at their first tournament of the year!

Congratulations to all of our outstanding speech and debate students!

𝗟𝗼𝗻𝗴𝗵𝗼𝗿𝗻 𝗖𝗹𝗮𝘀𝘀𝗶𝗰 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝘂𝗹𝘁𝘀:

Original Oratory:
🏆 Esther Oyetunji, TOURNAMENT CHAMPION

Program Oral Interpretation:
🏆 Abigail Canalejo, TOURNAMENT CHAMPION

Humorous Interpretation:
Oliver Laczko, 2nd Place
Jaimee Canalejo, 4th Place
Saanya Dham, Semifinalist
Kennedy Hack-Juman, Quarterfinalist

Dramatic Interpretation:
Abigail Canalejo, 4th Place
Diane Li, Quarterfinalist

Congressional Debate:
Umar Hussain, 5th Place
Zoe Weissman, Semifinalist

Duo Interpretation:
Kennedy Hack-Juman & Sophie Simon, Semifinalists

Public Forum Debate:
Ethan Roytman (2nd Place Speaker) & Evan Burkeen (15th Place Speaker), Octofinalists
Taeyoung Kim & Charlotte Wu, Double-Octofinalists

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking:
Toby Winnick, Quarterfinalist

Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
Spencer Swickle, Double-Octofinalist

𝗚𝗠𝗨 𝗣𝗮𝘁𝗿𝗶𝗼𝘁 𝗚𝗮𝗺𝗲𝘀 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝘂𝗹𝘁𝘀:

Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
Vardhan Avaradi, Octofinalist

Congressional Debate:
Rosa Wu, 4th Place
Emma Delgado, Semifinalist
Shreyan Singha, Semifinalist

𝗦𝗖𝗝𝗙𝗟 𝗘𝗹𝗲𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗿𝘆 𝗧𝗼𝘂𝗿𝗻𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝘂𝗹𝘁𝘀:

Congressional Debate:
Sydney Ramkissoon, 2nd Place

Informative Speaking:
Colton Poppe, 6th Place

Novice SPAR Debate:
Adam Kamaredine, 16th Place

Congratulations to all of our Patriots!