Five-Peat Phenomenon: Speech & Debate Team Claims Fifth Consecutive State Championship Victory!

Five-Peat Phenomenon: Speech & Debate Team Claims Fifth Consecutive State Championship Victory!

Five-Peat Phenomenon: Speech & Debate Team Claims Fifth Consecutive State Championship Victory!

The American Heritage Broward High School Speech & Debate Team once again demonstrated their exceptional talent and dedication, securing their fifth consecutive state championship win at the Florida Forensic League's Varsity State Tournament (FFL) in Wellington, FL. Competing against nearly 600 students from 56 schools across the state, the American Heritage team rose to the occasion, claiming the top team award and solidifying their dominance in the field.

In addition to the team's impressive overall victory, five individual state championships were earned, showcasing the remarkable skill and expertise of American Heritage students in various speech and debate categories. Furthermore, the Speech & Debate Program Director, Mr. Ryan Levesque, received well-deserved recognition as the FFL Coach of the Year, further highlighting the team's outstanding leadership and coaching.

Five-Peat Phenomenon: Speech & Debate Team Claims Fifth Consecutive State Championship Victory!

TEAM AWARDS

STATE CHAMPIONS (fifth consecutive year)

Individual Awards

After Dinner Speaking
Saanya Dham, 5th Place Finalist
Matthew Ruiz, 7th Place Finalist
Lindsay Brasner, Semi-finalist
Prisha Patel, Semi-finalist
Sanya Ahmed, Semi-finalist

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Ronak Patel, 4th Place Finalist

Dramatic Interpretation
Sasha-Kay Lindo, 2nd Place Finalist
Jaimee Canalejo, 3rd Place Finalist
Amal Israilova, 5th Place Finalist
Saanya Dham, Semi-finalist

Duo Interpretation
Sophie Simon & Kennedy Hack-Juman, State Champions!
Medha Balaji & Anagha Iyer, 5th Place Finalists

Humorous Interpretation
Jaimee Canalejo, State Champion!
Kennedy Hack-Juman, 2nd Place Finalist
Izyk Pombar, 6th Place Finalist

Impromptu Speaking
Ronak Patel, 3rd Place Finalist

Original Oratory
Esther Oyetunji, State Champion!
Sanya Ahmed, 5th Place Finalist
Cara Yaoxuan Xie, 6th Place Finalist
Emma Sophia Conrad, Semi-finalist

Program Oral Interpretation
Esther Oyetunji, State Champion!
Medha Balaji, 4th Place Finalist

Student Congress
Shreyan Singha, 6th Place Finalist
Vyom Mishra, 9th Place Finalist

Policy Debate
Mason Cheng & Aaron Pinto, 2nd Place Finalists
Alfred Jino & Santiago Alvarez, Top 4 Semi-finalists

World Schools Debate
Charlotte Wu, Taeyoung Kim, Jake Zeng, and Matthew Rodriguez, Top 4 Semi-finalists